Johnny Neri - Endless JourneyJohnny Neri - Endless Journey Various Artists - Adriatic System, Vol. 1Various Artists - Adriatic System, Vol. 1 Shamou - TracesShamou - Traces Grupo Sombras - Por Siempre SombrasGrupo Sombras - Por Siempre Sombras Doloroso - The Killer CalmDoloroso - The Killer Calm Amant - AmantAmant - Amant The Critters - New York Bound: The Best of the CrittersThe Critters - New York Bound: The Best of the Critters Lasorda - LasordaLasorda - Lasorda
» » Terry Gibbs - Wham
Terry Gibbs - Wham album download
Title:

Terry Gibbs - Wham album download

Performer:
Terry Gibbs
Album:
Wham
Style:
Bop,Latin Jazz,World Fusion,Jazz Instrument,Vibraphone/Marimba Jazz
Released:
October 26, 1997 - October 29, 1997
Genre:
Duration:
01:19:20
Recording location:
s
MP3 archive size:
1871 mb
FLAC archive size:
1954 mb
Other formats:
ASF MPC DTS MMF DMF MP1
Rating:
4.5
Votes:
468

Terry Gibbs and Buddy DeFranco always create a special spark when working together, which they have done off and on since they first joined forces on-stage in 1979; that's still the case during these excerpts from several live sets during a 1997 cruise aboard the SS Norway. DeFranco, who is easily the most important bop clarinetist, is a compelling soloist, while Gibbs has the energy and enthusiasm of Lionel Hampton on vibes. The opening track, "Wham," is not the old Eddie Durham tune but an original by Terry Gibbs that kicks off the set in high gear. He also contributed six other songs to the CD, including the upbeat, but mellow, "Take Your Time," the samba-flavored "Rebekah," and the furious "Go Get 'E.

Terry Gibbs (born Julius Gubenko, October 13, 1924) is an American jazz vibraphonist and band leader. He has performed or recorded with Tommy Dorsey, Chubby Jackson, Buddy Rich, Woody Herman, Benny Goodman, Alice Coltrane, Louie Bellson, Charlie Shavers, Mel Tormé, Buddy DeFranco, and others. Gibbs also worked in film and TV studios in Los Angeles. In the 1950–1951 season, Gibbs was a popular guest on Star Time on the DuMont Television Network.

Real Name: Julius Gubenko.

Album: Wham! Release year: 2002. Album: Wham! The Terry Gibbs & Buddy DeFranco Quintet: best 2 tracks. The Terry Gibbs & Buddy DeFranco Quintet - Rebekah Wham!, 2002 07:09. The Terry Gibbs & Buddy DeFranco Quintet - Go Get 'Em Wham!, 2002 08:00. Artist: The Terry Gibbs & Buddy DeFranco Quintet.

Album · 1999 · 10 Songs. More By The Terry Gibbs & Buddy DeFranco Quintet. See All. Jazz at Dukes Place: Live in New Orleans.

Listen to music from Terry Gibbs like And the Angels Sing, My Yiddishe Momme & more. Find the latest tracks, albums, and images from Terry Gibbs. Gibbs also worked in the film and TV studios in Los Angeles. He, as an instrumentalist, and his big band, The Dream Band, have won prestigious polls, such as those of downbeat and Metronome.

Jazz at Dukes Place: Live in New Orleans - The Terry Gibbs & Buddy DeFranco Quintet.

Listen to albums and songs from Terry Gibbs. 92 Years Young: Jammin' at the Gibbs' House. Explosion! Terry Gibbs. Launching a New Sound in Music.

Terry Gibbs (born Julius Gubenko on 13 October 1924) is an American jazz vibraphonist and band leader.

TERRY GIBBS is a big band, latin jazz, cool jazz bop music artist. Terry Gibbs began his career at the age of 12 after winning the Major Bowes Amateur Hour Contest and subsequently began touring professionally. He spent many years as a drummer and percussionist playing gigs until his affinity for bebop motivated him to turn down a scholarship to Julliard as a timpanist and return to the vibes.

Track List

Title/Composer Performer Time
1 Wham! Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 8:57
2 Take Your Time Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 9:39
3 Sweet Georgia Brown Ben Bernie / Kenneth Casey / Maceo Pinkard Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 6:46
4 Rebekah Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 7:11
5 Lonely Dreams Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 5:28
6 Sweet and Lovely Gus Arnheim / Jules LeMare (Chas. N. Daniels) / Harry Tobias Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 9:46
7 Go Get 'Em Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 7:59
8 Early Autumn Ralph Burns / Woody Herman / Johnny Mercer Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 6:36
9 Please Let Me Play the Blues Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 8:25
10 Here It Is Terry Gibbs Terry Gibbs feat: Buddy DeFranco Quintet 8:33