Various Artists - Como Pan Caliente [Fania 1]Various Artists - Como Pan Caliente [Fania 1] Peter Hadar - She's 4 Months!Peter Hadar - She's 4 Months! Stabilizer - AmbushedStabilizer - Ambushed Nihad Najjar - Ma AatbakNihad Najjar - Ma Aatbak The Retro Waves - The Lounge LizardThe Retro Waves - The Lounge Lizard Various Artists - Eccentric Soul: The Tragar & Note LabelsVarious Artists - Eccentric Soul: The Tragar & Note Labels Karaoke - Best of Musical, Vol. 1Karaoke - Best of Musical, Vol. 1 Jason Castro - The Love Uncompromised EPJason Castro - The Love Uncompromised EP
» » Great Pianists of the Golden Era: Liszt's Pupils - Alexander Siloti & Arthur Friedheim
Great Pianists of the Golden Era: Liszt's Pupils - Alexander Siloti & Arthur Friedheim album download
Title:

Great Pianists of the Golden Era: Liszt's Pupils - Alexander Siloti & Arthur Friedheim album download

Album:
Great Pianists of the Golden Era: Liszt's Pupils - Alexander Siloti & Arthur Friedheim
Style:
Keyboard
Genre:
Duration:
01:08:33
MP3 archive size:
1906 mb
FLAC archive size:
1795 mb
Other formats:
AU XM AAC MMF DXD VOX
Rating:
4.7
Votes:
291

Great Pianists of the Golden Era: Liszt's Pupils - Alexander Siloti & Arthur Friedheim.

Great Pianists of the Golden Era: Liszt's Pupils - Alexander Siloti & Arthur Friedheim.

Arthur Friedheim (Russian: Артур Фридхайм, 26 October 1859 – 19 October 1932) was a Russian-born concert pianist who was one of Franz Liszt's foremost pupils. One of Friedheim's students was Rildia Bee O'Bryan Cliburn, the mother of 20th-century piano virtuoso Van Cliburn. Friedheim was born in Saint Petersburg in 1859. He began serious study of music at age eight.

I found a few minutes of Alexander Siloti (1863-1945) on a Pearl CD of a few bits and pieces by Arthur Friedheim (1859-1932). Both of these were pupil. Both of these were pupils of Liszt and both were highly regarded pianists of the early C20th, but Friedheim recorded very few commercial recordings and Siloti recorded almost nothing - he apparently disdained recordings. It seems such a shame not to have more recordings of such significant pianists. Are there other active pianists of the C20 who are largely unrecorded? "Time is a great teacher, but unfortunately it kills all its pupils.

Its vibrant, richly textured prose recaptures a golden age of music during the 1870s and 80s, an era populated by giants of the keyboard and the podium, as well as scholars, writers, soldiers, and statesmen. ru/books/about/Life and Liszt.

Among those coached by Liszt in the 1880s were Eugen d'Albert, Arthur Friedheim, Frederic Lamond, José Vianna da Motta, Alfred Reisenauer, Moriz Rosenthal, Emil von Sauer, and Alexander Siloti. As with so many of the great Russian pianists, Siloti was Ukrainian, born in 1863. He went to Moscow at the age of eight and began his formal studies in music. His teachers included Nicolay Zverev, Nikolay Rubinstein, Sergey Taneyev, and Tchaikovsky; he graduated from the Moscow Conservatory in 1881 with a gold medal in piano. Siloti traveled to Weimar in 1883 and remained in Germany after Liszt's death in 1886, cofounding the Liszt Society in Leipzig. Along with other of Liszt's students, he made his name performing the romantic repertoire, created numerous transcriptions for piano (mostly of works by J. S. Bach), and took up conducting.

Real Name: Артур Фридхайм (Russian). Arthur Friedheim, Liszt - Arthur Friedheim Plays Liszt (Album). World Record Club, World Record Club. Arthur Friedheim With Performances By Alexander Siloti And Emil Von Sauer - Complete Recordings ‎(CD, Mono).

Compositions by: Siloti, Alexander. Arrangements by: Siloti, Alexander. People from the Early 20th century era. Russian people. People unclassified by sex.

Track List

Title/Composer Performer Time
1 Hungarian Rhapsody, for piano No. 12 in C sharp minor (aka "No. 2"), S. 244/12 (LW A132/12) 7:24
2 Bénédiction de Dieu dans la solitude, for piano (Harmonies poétiques No. 3), S. 173/3 (LW A158/3) 7:18
Work(s)
3 Unspecified Choral prelude in E minor for organ 5:23
Fantasia for piano in C major ("Wanderer"), D. 760 (Op. 15)
4 Slow Movement (piano roll) 2:49
5 Cradle song, for voice & piano 1:34
Légendes (2), for piano, S.175 (LW A219)
6 No. 1, St. Francis of Assisi preaching to the birds 7:51
7 No. 2, St. Francis de Paule walking on the water 9:09
8 Les jeux d'eaux à la Ville d'Este, for piano (Années III/4), S. 163/4 (LW A283/4) 6:14
9 Preludio & Étude, etude for piano in G minor (Grand Paganini Étude No. 1), S. 141/1 (LW A173/1) 4:49
10 La Campanella II, etude for piano in G sharp minor (Grand Paganini Étude No. 3), S. 141/3 (LW A173/3) 4:28
11 Harmonies du soir, for piano (Transcendental Etude No. 11), S. 139/11 (LW A172/11) 8:11
12 Le Banjo, esquisse américaine for piano, Op. 15, D. 15 (RO 22) 3:23